AOA Board committees


Board of Directors

Michael A Johnson – Chair
Scott Fletcher
Ken Cutbush
Chris Kondogiannis
Andrew Wines
Anita Boecksteiner
Susan Liew
Susanne Tegen
Hussain Al-Ramadani
Danielle Wadley


Adrian Cosenza (CEO)
Greg Witherow (observer)

Support Contact
Assumpta O'Brien
assumpta.obrien@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8046


Jump to

Advocacy

Scott Fletcher – Chair

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au

Asia-Pacific

Ton Tran – Chair
Christine Castle
Brian Loh
Ridzwan Namazie
Nick Russell
Paul della Torre
Michael Wren

Support Contact
Bev Hughes 
bev.hughes@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8055

Audit and Risk Management

Scott Fletcher – Chair
Mark Moroney
Christopher Vertullo
Craig O'Hagan
Anne Garlick

Support Contact
Chris Macris
chris.macris@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8041

Australian Orthopaedic Registrars' Association

Hussain Al-Ramadani – Chair
Megan Cain
David Graan
Matt Greenaway
Catherine Guest
Stephen Kent
Raymond Kim
Jerry Lin
Naomi Pinto

Support Contact
training@aoa.org.au

Clinical Trials Data Safety Monitoring

Peter Myers – Chair
Justin Roe
David Wood (WA)
David Mitchell
Sarah Shumborski (OWL)
Peter Smitham

Support Contact
Durga Bastiras
dbastiras@aoanjrr.org.au
08 8128 4155

Continuing Orthopaedic Education

Kenneth Cutbush – Chair
Michael Johnson
Richard Page
Juliette Gentle
Ben Jeffcote
Bruce Love
Andrew Oppy
Minoo Patel
Nicolaos Pourgiezis
Adrian Cosenza

Support Contact
Alison Fallon
alison.fallon@aoa.org.au
0403 652 145

Continuing Professional Development

Sue Liew – Chair
Annette Holian 
Drew Dixon
Katherine Gordiev
Toby Leys
Janak Mehta
Richard Page
Marinis Pirpiris
Chris Vertullo
Rob Wallace
Andrew Wines
Leo Zeller

Support Contact
Vicky Dominguez
cpd@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000

Ethics

Michael A Johnson – Chair
Roy Carey 
Scott Fletcher 
Angela Hatfield
Greg Janes
Sue Liew
Nick Maister
Suzie May (Consumer Representative)
Catherine McDougall 
Michael O'Sullivan
Michael Schuetz
Andrew Sefton
Nicole Williams 
Andrew Wines
Steve Lawrie
Peter Viiret

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au

Federal Training

Chris Kondogiannis – Chair
Michael A Johnson
Bryan Ashman (AOA Dean of Education)
John Estens (NC NSW RTC Chair)
Danielle Wadley (OWL Chair)
Ben Gooden (NS NSW RTC Chair)
Paul Allcock (SA/NT RTC Chair)
Greg Hogan (WA RTC Chair)
Hussain Al-Ramadani (AORA President)
John Radovanovic (QLD RTC Chair)
Peter Moore (VIC RTC Chair)
Greg Hogan (incoming WA RTC Chair)
Brett Oliver (Jurisdictional Representative)
Vera Sallen (SIMG Chair)
Jai Sungaran (SS NSW RTC Chair)
Susi Tegen (External Representative)
Sindy Vrancic (Accreditation Chair)
Alison Taylor (Senior Examiner)

Support Contact
training@aoa.org.au

Review regional training committees, which report through the Federal Training Committee, via the state branch pages.
 

Fellowships

Ken Cutbush – Chair
Libby Anderson
Phong Tran
Travis Falconer
Luke Johnson

Support Contact
Susie Obeid 
susie.obeid@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000

Group of Past Presidents

Chris Morrey – Chair

Support Contact
Michelle White
michelle.white@aoa.org.au

Honours and Nominations

Michael A Johnson – Chair
Scott Fletcher
Mark Moroney

Support Contact
Bev Hughes 
bev.hughes@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8055

Orthopaedic Women's Link (OWL)

Danielle Wadley – Chair
Megan Cain
Sarah Farrell
Ian Incoll
Naomi Pinto
Christopher Morrey
Catherine Hibberd
Rebecca Tang 
Andrew Wines
Ruth Varrall
Lily Garcia

Support Contact
Michelle White
michelle.white@aoa.org.au

AOA National Joint Replacement Registry Academic Editorial Advisory Panel

David Campbell – Chair
Sam Adie
Simon Journeaux
David Sonnabend
Chris Wilson

Support Contact
Sophie Corfield
scorfield@aoanjrr.org.au
08 8128 4282

President's and State Chairs'

Michael A Johnson – Chair
Scott Fletcher
Mark Moroney
Anita Boeksteiner
Nicole Leeks
David Penn
Rob Wallace
Maurizio Damiani
Rob Molnar
Scott Sommerville

Regional committees

Support Contact
Assumpta O'Brien
assumpta.obrien@aoa.org.au

Observers
Scott Fletcher (AOA Vice-President)
Mark Moroney (AOA Second Vice-President)

Professional Conduct and Standards

Sue Liew – Chair
Michael A Johnson
Jonathan Bare
Alexander Burns
David Campbell
Dermot Collopy
Maurizio Damiani
Nicole Leeks
David Liu
Rob Molnar
David Penn
Scott Sommerville
Adrian Trivett
Danielle Wadley
Rob Wallace

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

AOA Registry

Michael O'Sullivan – Chair
Michael A Johnson – President
Scott Fletcher – Vice President
Paul Smith – Registry Clinical Director
Peter Lewis – Registry Deputy Clinical Director
Michael McAuliffe – Registry Deputy Clinical Director
Chris Vertullo – Registry Deputy Clinical Director
David Gill – Assistant Registry Deputy Clinical Director
James Stoney – Assistant Registry Deputy Clinical Director
Chris Wall – Assistant Registry Deputy Clinical Director
Richard Page – Clinical Advisor (Shoulder & Elbow)
Peter Stavrou – Clinical Advisor (Foot & Ankle)
Rob Kuru – SSA
Jonathan Baré – ASA
Tony Ganko – AKS
Michael Schuetz – Research
Joshua Petterwood – TAS
David Wysocki – WA

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

Research

Michael Schuetz – Chair
Ross Crawford
Nick Croker
Peter D'Alessandro 
Peter Lewis
Rajat Mittal
Jonathan Mulford
Richard Page
Arvind Puri
Peter Smitham
Annabelle Stabler
Dominic Thewlis

Support Contact
Susie Obeid
research@aoa.org.au

Rural Surgeons

Richard Angliss – Chair
David Bell
Russell Furzer
Chris Morrey
Arvind Puri
Aman Singh

Support Contact
Mihika Hegde
mihika.hegde@aoa.og.au
0424 905 530

Spinal PFET

Kris Lundine – Chair
Farhaan Altaf 
Jonathon Ball (NSA)
Catherine Cartwright (NSA) 
Kirsty Hamilton (NSA)
Mitchell Hansen (NSA)
Matthew Scott-Young
Mark Sheridan (NSA outgoing)
Peter Woodland

Support Contact
Susie Obeid
susie.obeid@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000

Subspecialty Presidents

Scott Fletcher – Chair
Jonathan Baré
Roger Bingham
Richard Carey Smith
Myles Coolican
Drew Dixon
Rob Kuru
David McCombe
Nathan Pavlos
Mark Ross
Peter Stavrou
Arnold Suzuki
Kevin Tetsworth

Support Contact
Bev Hughes 
bev.hughes@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8055


Subcommittees, ad hoc committees and working groups

ABC Travelling Fellowship Panel

Phong Tran – Chair
Bill Donnelly
Eugene Ek
Luke Johnson
David Little
Michael Mcauliffe
Paul Smith
Richard de Steiger
Piers Yates

Support Contact
Bev Hughes 
bev.hughes@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8055

Advocacy Committee subcommittee – Clinical Quality

Richard Page – Chair
Michelle Atkinson
Peter Cundy
Brian Freeman
David Hale
Jason Harvey
Matt Lyons
Chris Morrey
Orso Osti
Marinis Pirpiris
Amy Touzell
Janet Wale

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

Advocacy Committee subcommittee – Digital Radiology

John Cunningham – Chair
Jit Balakumar
Charlie Lin
Bruce Love
Peter McCombe (QLD)
David Dilley
Chris Wainwright

Support Contact
Michelle White
michelle.white@aoa.org.au

Advocacy Committee subcommittee – Patient Education

Orso Osti – Chair
Lachlan Batty
Anthony Cadden
Richard de Steiger
Amrita Deshpande
Jeff Hughes
Vera Kinzel
Justin Roe
Jonathan Spencer

Support Contact
Susie Obeid
susie.obeid@aoa.org.au

Advocacy Committee subcommittee – Workforce

Michael A Johnson – Chair
Peter Berton
Nick Maister
David Gill (WA)
David Mitchell
Chris Morrey
Amy Touzell
Richard Walker
Rob Wallace

Support Contact
Michelle White
michelle.white@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000 

AOANJRR Consultative Subcommittee

Michael Johnson – Chair

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

AOANJRR PROMs Advisory Working Group

Michael O'Sullivan – Chair

Support Contact
Bev Harvey
bharvey@aoanjrr.org.au
08 8128 4549

AOA Registry Nested Clinical Studies Review Panel

Scott Brumby – Chair
MinJae Lee
Chris Wilson
Greg Wernecke
Rajat Mittal

Support Contact
Durga Bastiras
dbastiras@aoanjrr.org.au
+618 8128 4155

Champions of Change Working Group

Andrew Saies – Chair
Anita Boecksteiner
Richard Carey Smith
Alice Chang
Mike Gross
Michael Lutz
Li-On Lam
Andrew Wines
Meenu Shunmugam

Support Contact
Michelle White
michelle.white@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000

Read about Champions of Change

Complaints Management Review Working Group

Michael Johnson – Chair
Anita Boecksteiner
Chris Kondogiannis
Sue Liew
Andrew Wines

Support Contact
aoa@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000

Continuing Professional Development Working Group

For the CPD Committee, please see the Continuing Professional Development Committee.

Sue Liew – Chair
Richard Page
Marini Pirpiris
Andrew Wines
Leo Zeller

Support Contact
Rania Ali
rania.ali@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8045

Cultural Inclusion Working Group

Marinis Pirpiris – Chair
Ashraf Chehata
Ruth Mitchell
Peter Moore
Chris Morrey
Chris Mulligan
Anthony Murray
Buki Oloruntoba
Travis Perera
Martin Richardson
Aman Singh
Dolapo Sotade
Jai Sungaran

Support Contact
Michelle White
michelle.white@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000

Read about Cultural Inclusion

FTC subcommittee – Accreditation

Andrew Wines – Chair
David Lunz – Deputy Chair
Hussain Al-Ramadani – AORA President
Nicholas Frost
Luke Johnson
Brett McClelland
Stewart Morrison
David Nicholson
Chris Wall

Support Contact
Kayleigh Gates
kayleigh.gates@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8003

FTC subcommittee – SIMG Assessment

Vera Sallen – Chair
Jon Smith – QLD
Surjit Lidder – VIC/TAS
Kanishka Williams – SA/NT
Kim Latendresse – Consumer Representative
Richard Lawson – NSW Northside
Neil Ferguson – NSW Newcastle
Hussain Al-Ramadani – Trainee Representative
Simon Matthews – NSW Southside
Simon Wall – WA

Support contact
training@aoa.org.au

Masters and Co-Badging Working Group

Peter Choong – Chair and Research Committee representative
Zsolt Balogh – NOADs representative
Omar Khorshid – FTC representative
Susi Tegen – FTC representative


Support Contact
Susie Obeid
research@aoa.org.au

Mentoring Advisory Subcommittee

Sina Babadazeh – Chair
Tanya Burgess
Peter D’Alessandro
Marinis Pirpiris
Nick Pourgiezis
Alison Taylor
Rob Wallace
Nick Croker
Mark Moroney
Ric Angliss

 

Support Contact
Susie Obeid
susie.obeid@aoa.org.au

Surgical Performance Advisory Group

Mark Moroney – Chair

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au