Board committees 2021–22


Board of Directors

Annette Holian – Chair
Chris Morrey
Michael A Johnson
Richard Page
Chris Kondogiannis
Christopher Vertullo
Andrew Wines
Nicole Leeks
Susan Liew
Nick Maister
Adrian Cosenza (CEO)

Juliette Gentle (observer)
Greg Witherow (observer)

Support Contact
Assumpta O'Brien
assumpta.obrien@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8046


Jump to

ABC Travelling Fellowship

Phong Tran – Chair
Luke Johnson
David Little
Michael Mcauliffe
Chris Morrey
Paul Smith
Richard de Steiger
Piers Yates

Support Contact
Bev Hughes 
bev.hughes@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8055

Accreditation

Sindy Vrancic – Chair
Paul Allcock
John Cunningham
Prue Fitzpatrick
Luke Johnson
David Lunz
Nick Maister
Clem McCormick
Ben Miller
David Nicholson
Amanda Reilly
Kate Stannage
Mayuran Suthersan
Sean Suttor

Support Contact
Stirling Mackay
stirling.mackay@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8003

Asia-Pacific

Ton Tran – Chair
Christine Castle
Brian Loh
Graham Mercer
Danielle Wadley
Michael Wren

Support Contact
Bev Hughes 
bev.hughes@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8055

Audit and Risk Management

Chris Morrey – Chair
Michael A Johnson
Chris Vertullo
Nathan Patrick

Support Contact
Chris Macris
chris.macris@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8041

President's and State Chairs'

Annette Holian – Chair
Chris Morrey
Michael A Johnson
Nicole Leeks
David Penn
David Bade
Rob Wallace
Maurizio Damiani
Adrian Trivett
Andrew Wines

Regional committees

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

Continuing Orthopaedic Education

Chris Vertullo – Chair and AOA Treasurer
Annette Holian (AOA President)
Richard Page (AOA Scientific Secretary)
Ben Jeffcote
Bruce Love
Andrew Oppy
Minoo Patel
Nicolaos Pourgiezis
Adrian Cosenza

Support Contact
Alison Fallon
alison.fallon@aoa.org.au
0403 652 145

Federal Training

Chris Kondogiannis – Chair
Annette Holian (AOA President)
Nick Maister
John Esten
Angus Gray
Ben Gooden
Jegan Krishnan 
Li-On Lam
Brett Oliver
Grant Pang
Amanda Reilly
Vera Sallen
Jai Sungaran
Susi Tegen
Sindy Vrancic

Support Contact
training@aoa.org.au

Observers
Chris Morrey (AOA vice-president)
Michael A Johnson (AOA second vice-president)
Juliette Gentle (OWL Chair)

Advertising Complaints Subcommittee

Chris Morrey – Chair
John Bare
Alexander Burns
David Campbell
Dermot Collopy
Annette Holian 
Andrew Leicester
David Liu
Steve McMahon
Jonathan Mulford
John O’Donnell
Marinis Pirpiris
Michael Solomon

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

Clinical Quality

Richard Page – Chair
Michelle Atkinson
Peter Cundy
Brian Freeman
David Hale
Jason Harvey
Matt Lyons
Chris Morrey
Orso Osti
Marinis Pirpiris
Amy Touzell
Janet Wale

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

Clinical Trials Data Safety Monitoring

Peter Myers – Chair
Justin Roe
David Wood (WA)
David Mitchell
Sarah Shumborski (OWL)
Peter Smitham

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

Continuing Professional Development

Sue Liew – Chair
Annette Holian (AOA President)
Drew Dixon
Katherine Gordiev
Toby Leys
Janak Mehta
Richard Page
Marinis Pirpiris
Chris Vertullo
Rob Wallace
Andrew Wines
Leo Zeller

Support Contact
Vicky Dominguez
cpd@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000

Digital Radiology

John Cunningham – Chair
Jit Balakumar
Charlie Lin
Bruce Love
Peter McCombe (QLD)
David Dilley
Chris Wainwright

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

Ethics

Annette Holian – Chair
Neil Bergman
Roy Carey 
Scott Fletcher 
Angela Hatfield
Greg Janes
Michael A Johnson
Sue Liew
Nick Maister
Suzie May (Consumer Representative)
Catherine McDougall 
Graham Mercer
Chris Morrey
Michael Schuetz
Andrew Sefton
Nicole Williams 
Andrew Wines

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

Fellowships

Ken Cutbush – Chair
Libby Anderson
Roger Bingham
Phong Tran
Travis Falconer
Price Gallie
Luke Johnson
Peter McEwan (AKS)
Ralph Stanford

Support Contact
Kirsty Osborn
kirsty.osborn@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8014

Honours and Nominations

Annette Holian – Chair
Chris Morrey
Michael A Johnson

Support Contact
Bev Hughes 
bev.hughes@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8055

Mentoring Advisory Subcommittee

Tim Musgrove – Chair
Tanya Burgess
Peter D’Alessandro
Price Gallie
Marinis Pirpiris
Nick Pourgiezis
Alison Taylor
Danielle Wadley
Rob Wallace

 

Support Contact
Elizabeth Burrell
elizabeth.burrell@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8050

AOA National Joint Replacement Registry

Neil Bergman – Chair
Andrew Beishcer
Richard de Steiger
Bill Donnelly
Stephen Graves
Ian Harris
Markus Kuster
Peter Lewis
Matt Lyons
Peter McEwen
Richard Page
Michael Pritchard
Matthew Scott-Young
Paul Smith
James Stoney
Fraser Taylor

Support Contact
Cindy Turner
cturner@aoanjrr.org.au
08 8128 4284

AOA National Joint Replacement Registry Academic Editorial Advisory Panel

Don Howie – Chair
Sam Adie
David Campbell
Simon Journeaux
David Sonnabend
Chris Wilson

Support Contact
Sophie Rainbird
srainbird@aoanjrr.org.au
08 8128 4282

Registry Review

Julie Garland – Chair
Annette Holian
Chris Morrey
Michael Johnson
John Owen
Michael Schuetz

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

Orthopaedic Women's Link (OWL)

Juliette Gentle – Chair
Megan Cain
Sarah Farrell
Rekha Ganeshalingam
Ian Incoll
Madeleine Jolley
Christopher Morrey
Lynette Reece
Danielle Wadley 
Andrew Wines

Support Contact
Michelle White
michelle.white@aoa.org.au

Patient Education

Orso Osti – Chair
Lachlan Batty
Anthony Cadden
Richard de Steiger
Amrita Deshpande
Jeff Hughes
Vera Kinzel
Justin Roe
Jonathan Spencer

Support Contact
Talysa Trevallion
talysa.trevallion@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000

Professional Conduct and Standards

Sue Liew – Chair
Annette Holian
David Bade
Maurizio Damiani
Nicole Leeks
David Penn
Adrian Trivett
Rob Wallace
Andrew Wines

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

Research

Michael Schuetz – Chair
Ross Crawford
Peter D'Alessandro 
Peter Lewis
Jonathan Mulford
Richard Page
Minoo Patel
Paul Smith
Peter Smitham
Annabelle Stabler
Dominic Thewlis

Support Contact
Belinda Balhatchet
belinda.balhatchet@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8024

Rural Surgeons

Richard Angliss – Chair
Henry Forbes (SA)
Russell Furzer
Evan Jones
Chris Morrey
Arvind Puri
Simon Smith

Support Contact
Talysa Trevallion
talysa.trevallion@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000

SIMG Assessment

Vera Sallen – Chair
Jon Smith – QLD
Surjit Lidder – VIC/TAS
Bhavin Jadav – SA/NT
Kim Latendresse – Consumer Representative
Richard Lawson – NSW Northside
Max Leibenson – NSW Newcastle
Dave Kelly – Trainee Representative
Simon Matthews – NSW Southside
Simon Wall – WA

Support contact
Anna Shotam
anna.shotam@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8077

Spinal PFET

Jonathon Ball (NSA) – Chair
Mark Davies (NSA)
Kris Lundine
Ralph Stanford
Myron Rogers (NSA)
Peter Woodland

Support Contact
Kirsty Osborn
kirsty.osborn@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8014

Subspecialty Presidents

Chris Morrey – Chair
Ivan Astori
Neil Bergman
Richard Carey Smith
Drew Dixon
Jeff Ecker
Jeffery Hughes
David Lunz
Hayden Morris
Andrew Oppy
Nathan Pavlos
Matthew Scott-Young
Kevin Tetsworth

Support Contact
Bev Hughes 
bev.hughes@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8055

Workforce

Michael A Johnson – Chair
Peter Berton
Nick Maister
David Gill (WA)
David Mitchell
Chris Morrey
Grant Pang
Roger Patterson
John Tuffley
Amy Touzell
Danielle Wadley
Richard Walker
Greg Witherow

Support Contact
Michelle White
michelle.white@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000 

Ad Hoc Committees and Working Groups

Champions of Change

Andrew Wines – Chair
Anita Boecksteiner
Rohan Brunello
Richard Carey Smith
Alice Chang
Rekha Ganeshalingam (OWL Rep)
Jennifer Green
Mike Gross
Michael Lutz
Rob Pianta
Andrew Saies
Meenu Shunmugam

Support Contact
Michelle White
michelle.white@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000

Read about Champions of Change

Cultural Inclusion

Anthony Murray – Chair
Ashraf Chehata
Sarah Coll
Peter Moore
Marinis Pirpiris
Martin Richardson
Ruth Mitchell
Chris Mulligan
Chris Morrey
Buki Oloruntoba
Travis Perera
Dolapo Sotade
Aman Singh
Jai Sungaran

Support Contact
Michelle White
michelle.white@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000

Read about Cultural Inclusion

Continuing Professional Development Working Group

For the CPD Committee, please see the Continuing Professional Development Committee.

Richard Page
Marini Pirpiris
Andrew Wines
Leo Zeller

Support Contact
Rania Ali
rania.ali@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8045

Masters and Co-Badging

Peter Choong – Chair and Research Committee representative
Zsolt Balogh – NOADs representative
Omar Khorshid – FTC representative
Susi Tegen – FTC representative


Support Contact
Belinda Balhatchet
belinda.balhatchet@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8024